Sunflower oil - Wikipedia

Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil pressed from the seeds of sunflower (Helianthus annuus).Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient.

Read More



How to Make Your Own Sunflower Oil | LEAFtv

Making your own sunflower oil can have multiple purposes, whether for cooking or adding to homemade beauty products. If you choose to use the large, confectionary sunflower seeds, you will need additional equipment and a press in order to grade, dehull, and winnow the seeds.

Read More






Sunflower seed - Wikipedia

The sunflower seed is the fruit of the sunflower (Helianthus annuus).There are three types of commonly used sunflower seeds: linoleic (most common), high oleic, and NuSun developed for sunflower oil.

Read More